Bear Foot Yoga Privacy Policy

Bear Foot Yoga, LLC is committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy describes the privacy practices for the Bear Foot Yoga, LLC (the “Site”), located at https://bearfootyogastudio.com. Bear Foot Yoga, LLC owns and operates this Site.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, credentials/title or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site, and when you provide us with feedback on our products or services.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Collected information uses

Any information provided by you is used to understand your needs and provide a better service. We may use your information for the following reasons:

  1. To send periodic e-mails and to contact you for market research purposes
  2. To personalize your website experience according to your interests
  3. To improve our products or services based on your needs
  4. To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer hard drive. Cookies allows websites to respond to you as an individual.

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Disabling cookies preferences may limit the full experience of our site.

Embedded content and links to other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.The Site may contain links to other websites of interest.

We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites; such sites are not goverened by this privacy statement.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Additional information

Contact forms and session documentation

Bear Foot Yoga, LLC  will not share any of your information collected on the Intake Forms with any third parties.

Bear Foot Yoga, LLC teachers and providers recognize that this information is considered confidential and will therefore follow privacy regulations for documentation and HIPAA regulations; they understand exceptions that will apply to holding and maintaining confidentiality and confidential records.

Code of Ethics

Teachers and practitioners will abide by all applicable local, state, and national laws governing their services. Bear Foot Yoga, LLC providers do not diagnose, prescribe, or treat medical disorders. Providers make referrals to other health care professionals as appropriate/ needed, and, at all times, respecting the professional status of other health care practitioners.

Informed Consent

Bear Foot Yoga, LLC uses an informed consent form when offering services.